Use of Monoammonium Phosphate (NH₄H₂PO₄) in FIRE
Monoammonium phosphate (MAP) is the main active ingredient of multipurpose “ABC” dry-chemical extinguishers and an important fertilizer and flame-retardant precursor. Ammonium dihydrogen phosphate (ADP), represented by the formula NH₄H₂PO₄, is a widely utilized inorganic fire retardant. Its efficacy in suppressing combustion stems from its multi-stage endothermic decomposition and the formation of a protective "char" layer. Ammonium dihydrogen phosphate is composed of a tetrahedral ammonium cation (NH₄⁺) and a tetrahedral dihydrogen phosphate anion (H₂PO₄⁻).
Ionic
Components
Ammonium Ion (NH₄⁺)
o Structure: Tetrahedral geometry
o Central nitrogen atom bonded to four
hydrogens.
o Positive charge due to one extra
proton.
o Formula:
Dihydrogen Phosphate Ion (H₂PO₄⁻)
o Derived from phosphoric acid (H₃PO₄)
by losing one proton.
o Structure: Tetrahedral phosphate group
(PO₄) with two OH groups and one double-bonded oxygen.
o Formula:
Bonding:
o One P=O double bond
o Two P–OH bonds
o One P–O⁻ bond (negative charge localized here, but delocalized by resonance)
In a fire
it does not burn or release heat by oxidation. It acts through four coupled
mechanisms:
(i)
endothermic
decomposition,
(ii)
release
of diluent gases (NH₃, H₂O),
(iii)
formation
of a molten polyphosphate or metaphosphate film on solid fuels, and
(iv)
gas-phase
radical recombination catalysed by phosphorus oxy-species.
It is
highly effective at extinguishing fires because it breaks the "fire
triangle" (oxygen, heat, and fuel) through a combination of physical and
chemical mechanisms.
ABC dry chemical is primarily monoammonium phosphate NH₄H₂PO₄, often blended with ammonium sulfate (NH4)2SO2 as a filler and anti-caking agent.
1.Fire - Extinguishing Mechanisms
Smothering
Effect
When
monoammonium phosphate is discharged from a fire extinguisher, it forms a fine
powder that can cover the surface of the burning material. This powder layer
acts as a physical barrier between the fuel and the oxygen in the air. Oxygen
is one of the essential elements for combustion, and by cutting off its supply
to the fuel, the fire is smothered.
In a grease fire in a kitchen, for instance, the monoammonium phosphate powder quickly spreads over the burning grease. The powder layer prevents oxygen from reaching the grease, and as a result, the fire is extinguished. This smothering effect is particularly effective for Class B fires, which involve flammable liquids such as gasoline, oil, and grease.
Chemical
Inhibition
Monoammonium
phosphate also has a chemical inhibition effect on the combustion process.
During decomposition, the metaphosphoric acid formed can react with the free
radicals that are produced in the combustion reaction. Free radicals are highly
reactive species that play a crucial role in propagating the combustion chain
reaction. By reacting with these free radicals, the monoammonium phosphate
disrupts the chain reaction, effectively stopping the fire from spreading.
In a hydrocarbon - based fire, such as a fire involving natural gas or propane, the free radicals generated during combustion are quickly neutralized by the metaphosphoric acid from the decomposed monoammonium phosphate. This chemical inhibition is especially important for Class A, B, and C fires. Class A fires involve ordinary combustibles like wood, paper, and cloth; Class B fires involve flammable liquids; and Class C fires involve energized electrical equipment.
2. Material properties
|
Property |
Value (approx.) |
|
Molar
mass |
115.03
g/mol |
|
Melting/decomposition
onset |
~190 °C
(decomposition begins ~150–200 °C) |
|
Solubility
in water |
~37
g/100 mL at 20 °C |
|
pH (1%
solution) |
~4.3–4.5 |
|
Typical
extinguisher grain size |
~10–75
µm, with flow additives such as silicone-treated silica |
|
Combustibility |
Non-combustible,
not an oxidizer |
|
NH₄⁺ (Cation): |
H | H - N⁺
- H | H |
|
H₂PO₄⁻ (Anion) |
O⁻ | HO - P = O | OH |
The mild acidity matters. On heating, MAP effectively becomes a latent source of phosphoric acid.
3. Thermal decomposition pathway
3.1
Step 1: deammoniation (~150–250 °C)
When
NH₄H₂PO₄ hits the high temperatures of a fire (above 190°C to 200°C), it
undergoes an endothermic reaction (it absorbs heat from the fire) and breaks
down:
NH₄H₂PO₄(s)
→ NH₃(g) + H₃PO₄(l) ΔH
≈ +127 kJ/mol
The
enthalpy comes from standard formation enthalpies (NH₄H₂PO₄(s) ≈ −1445, NH₃(g)
≈ −45.9, H₃PO₄(l) ≈ −1271 kJ/mol), which carry some uncertainty. Per kilogram
of MAP this is ≈ 1.1 MJ/kg, which is a substantial heat sink.
·
Cooling: The process of absorbing heat lowers
the temperature of the burning material below its ignition point.
· Gas Dilution: The released ammonia (NH₃) and water vapor dilute the concentration of oxygen surrounding the fuel, helping to suffocate the flames.
3.2
Step 2: condensation of phosphoric acid (~200–400 °C)
Orthophosphoric
acid condenses stepwise:
2 H₃PO₄ →
H₄P₂O₇
+ H₂O(g) (pyrophosphoric acid)
n H₃PO₄ →
(HPO₃)ₙ + n H₂O(g) (polyphosphoric →
metaphosphoric)
As the breakdown continues at higher heat (around 350°F / 177°C), the remaining phosphoric acid decomposes further into metaphosphoric acid (HPO₃) and forms a glassy, molten crust.
In the
condensed phase, ammonium polyphosphate (APP)-type intermediates are widely
reported and can be written as:
n NH₄H₂PO₄
→ [NH₄PO₃]ₙ
+ n H₂O(g)
[NH₄PO₃]ₙ → (HPO₃)ₙ
+ n NH₃(g)
Net
overall (to the metaphosphate glass):
NH₄H₂PO₄ →
(1/n)(HPO₃)ₙ + NH₃ + H₂O
The
stoichiometric mass balance is useful for design calculations:
·
NH₃
release: 17.03/115.03 = 14.8 wt%
·
H₂O
release: 18.02/115.03 = 15.7 wt%
·
Residual
(HPO₃)ₙ: 69.5
wt%
The
dehydration step is also endothermic, roughly +60–90 kJ/mol P (≈), so total
heat absorption through step 2 is on the order of 1.5–2 MJ/kg.
·
This
sticky layer coats solid combustibles (like wood, paper, or plastic).
· It completely isolates the fuel from oxygen, preventing the fire from spreading and stopping dangerous "re-flash" or re-ignition
3.3
Step 3: high-temperature volatilization (>~600–800 °C)
2 (HPO₃) →
P₂O₅ + H₂O
P₂O₅(s/l) ⇌ P₄O₁₀(g)
At flame
temperatures, P₄O₁₀ vapour and its fragments (PO₂, PO, HOPO, HOPO₂) are the
species that interact with combustion chemistry. In a humid atmosphere,
residual P₂O₅ rehydrates:
P₂O₅ + 3 H₂O → 2 H₃PO₄
4. Mechanisms of fire suppression
4.1
Physical heat extraction and dilution
The endotherms above, plus sensible heating (Cp of a few tenths of a kJ/kg·K to ~1.2 kJ/kg·K depending on the source), remove heat from the flame and fuel surface. NH₃ and H₂O vapour dilute oxygen and fuel vapours locally. This effect is real but small compared with the chemical effect.
4.2
Condensed-phase action: surface barrier and char promotion (Class A)
The molten polyphosphate or metaphosphate film wets hot, glowing surfaces and hardens into a glassy coating. It cuts off oxygen and re-ignition and insulates the fuel. This is why MAP works on smouldering Class A solids where sodium or potassium bicarbonate does not.
Phosphoric
acid and its condensates also catalyse dehydration of cellulosic fuels,
favouring char over flammable volatiles:
Cellulose–OH
+ H₃PO₄ → Cellulose–O–P(O)(OH)₂ + H₂O (phosphorylation)
Cellulose–O–P(O)(OH)₂
→ char (C) + H₂O + H₃PO₄ (regenerated)
Because
pyrolysis then diverts from levoglucosan toward char:
(C₆H₁₀O₅)ₙ → levoglucosan (volatile, fuel) [uninhibited, ~300–350 °C]
(C₆H₁₀O₅)ₙ →[H⁺] 6 C + 5 H₂O (per unit) [acid-catalysed, lower T]
The result is less fuel gas and more insulating char. Dedicated intumescent formulations use APP rather than MAP, since MAP’s water solubility limits durability. The mechanistic family is the same.
4.3
Gas-phase radical scavenging (Class B and C)
Hydrocarbon
flames are sustained by chain branching:
H + O₂ →
OH + O (dominant branching
step)
Radicals
H, OH and O are consumed in termination reactions. Phosphorus oxy-species
catalyse H + OH recombination (mechanism after Twarowski, Korobeinichev and
Babushok & Tsang):
PO₂ + H +
M → HOPO + M
HOPO + OH →
PO₂ + H₂O
─────────────────────────
Net: H +
OH → H₂O (PO₂ regenerated)
and a
parallel cycle for H-atom removal:
PO₂ + H +
M → HOPO + M
HOPO + H →
PO₂ + H₂
─────────────────────────
Net: H + H
→ H₂
Additional
steps involve HOPO₂ and PO:
PO₂ + OH +
M → HOPO₂ + M
HOPO + OH → HOPO₂ + H? (rate parameters vary by mechanism)
Treat the specific rate constants as mechanism-dependent. The qualitative conclusion, that P species act as a catalytic radical sink on a molar basis comparable to or exceeding many halogen systems, is well established. Each P atom can remove many radicals before it is lost to P₂O₅ aerosol or stable end products.
4.4
Ammonia’s contribution
NH₃ and
its oxidation products have minor kinetic effects of their own. NH₃ reacts with
OH and O and can compete for radicals:
NH₃ + OH →
NH₂ + H₂O
but under fire conditions it is chiefly a diluent and a toxicity concern.
5. Behaviour of MAP in a fire
·
Unlike
ammonium nitrate, MAP is not an oxidizer and does not undergo self-sustaining
decomposition. It cannot feed a fire or detonate.
·
Under
heating it releases NH₃, H₂O, and at higher temperatures phosphorus oxides
(P₂O₅/P₄O₁₀) and, with organic contamination, NOₓ and CO.
·
Typical
hazards for responders: NH₃ is a respiratory irritant, with an odour threshold
well below hazardous levels. Fine phosphoric-acid and phosphate aerosols
irritate the eyes and airways. Sealed containers can over-pressurize from
released gas.
· The residue is acidic and hygroscopic. It is corrosive to metals, electronics and some finishes, and it should be cleaned promptly after extinguisher discharge.
6. Limitations and interactions
·
Not
suitable for Class D (metal) fires. It can react with burning metals, and the
hot acid products can worsen the situation.
·
Mixing
with bicarbonate-based dry chemicals (BC powders) is a known incompatibility.
Acid-base reaction releases CO₂ and degrades both agents in storage. Do not
combine them:
NH₄H₂PO₄ +
NaHCO₃ → NH₄NaHPO₄ + H₂O + CO₂↑
·
Effectiveness
on deep-seated fires is limited, since the powder does not penetrate and cool
the way water does.
· Moisture ingress causes caking and loss of flowability.
7. Versatility Across Fire Classes
Because of
these combined actions, NH₄H₂PO₄ is uniquely versatile:
·
Class
A (Ordinary Combustibles):
Melts to coat and extinguish burning wood, paper, and textiles.
·
Class
B (Flammable Liquids):
Smothers the vapor layer over liquids like petrol or oil.
·
Class
C (Electrical Fires):
The dry powder is non-conductive, making it safe for operators to use on
live electrical equipment without risking electric shock.
(Note: While highly effective, it leaves a sticky, acidic residue that can be corrosive to sensitive electronics and metals once the fire is out)
8. MAP Variants
In fire safety, MAP (Monoammonium Phosphate) variants are classified entirely by their purity concentration percentage. The percentage number dictates how much active fire-extinguishing agent is in the mix versus inert fillers, flow agents, and anti-caking additives (like ammonium sulfate and silicone).
The
primary variants used across the safety industry include:
1. MAP
40% to 50% (Standard / Economy Grade)
·
Description: Contains 40% to 50% active
monoammonium phosphate.
·
Use
Case: This is the
most common, cost-effective variant. It is widely used in residential
buildings, general offices, small retail shops, and standard commercial spaces
for everyday portable fire extinguishers.
·
Standards: Meets standard domestic building code
and safety regulations for basic Class A, B, and C protection.
·
Cost
Efficiency: Pure MAP
is expensive to manufacture. Blending it with Ammonium Sulfate makes
extinguishers highly affordable for common spaces while maintaining certified
fire-extinguishing capabilities.
·
Discharge
Assist: The heavier
weight of the filler crystals helps build physical kinetic momentum when
propelled by the pressurized Nitrogen gas inside the cylinder. This pushes the
finer, cloud-forming MAP particles a greater distance toward the base of the
fire.
Typical
Ingredient Percentage Breakdown
|
Ingredient Type |
Chemical Name & Role |
Percentage Range (% by Weight) |
|
Active
Agent |
Monoammonium
Phosphate (MAP) NH₄H₂PO₄ |
40% – 50%
(typically 42% ± 2%) |
|
Primary
Filler |
Ammonium
Sulfate (NH₄)₂SO₄ |
45% – 55%
(typically 46% ± 2%) |
|
Anti-Caking
Agent |
Mica /
Attapulgite Clay Mica:
KAl₂(AlSi₃O₁₀)(OH)₂ Attapulgite: (Mg,Al)₂Si₄O₁₀(OH)·4H₂O |
1% – 5% |
|
Moisture
Repellent |
Methyl
Hydrogen Polysiloxane (Silicone) [CH₃SiHO]ₙ |
0.5% – 1.5% |
|
Flow
Promoter |
Amorphous
Silica SiO₂ (non-crystalline) |
0.2% – 1.5% |
2. MAP
70% to 80% (High-Performance / Industrial Grade)
·
Description: Contains 70% to 80% active MAP,
featuring significantly higher fire suppression speed and area coverage.
·
Use
Case: Primarily used
in higher-risk industrial environments, manufacturing floors, large warehouses,
and heavy transit or transport applications. It is designed to tackle larger
potential fires more aggressively.
·
Higher
Material Cost:
Because Monoammonium Phosphate (MAP) is the most expensive raw chemical in the
mixture, doubling its concentration (from 40% up to 75%+) makes this
high-performance powder significantly more expensive to manufacture.
·
Premium Asset Protection: Despite the higher initial price tag, it is highly cost-efficient for
industrial settings. The extra cost is justified because the faster fire
"knockdown" speed protects high-value industrial machinery, heavy
vehicle fleets, and warehouses from catastrophic fire damage.
·
Reduced Chemical Value-Add: The low amount of cheap filler (Ammonium Sulfate) means you are paying
primarily for active, high-grade fire suppression capabilities rather than bulk
weight.
·
Lower Kinetic Weight: Ammonium Sulfate acts as a heavy ballast in standard grades. Because
this industrial formulation has vastly less Ammonium Sulfate (only 15% to 25%),
the powder blend is physically lighter and fluffier.
·
Higher Reliance on Fluidisation: To compensate for the loss of that heavy ballast, manufacturers must
precisely balance the Amorphous Silica (0.2% – 1.0%) and Silicone coating. This high
fluidisation ensures that when the pressurized Nitrogen gas is released, the
lightweight MAP particles don't clump or stall inside the cylinder.
·
Aggressive Cloud Formation: Upon discharge, this lighter powder atomizes incredibly well, creating
a dense, rapid, and wide-reaching fire-suppressing cloud. This behavior is
ideal for quickly engulfing large industrial fires, though it makes the stream
slightly more susceptible to being drifted away by strong outdoor winds
compared to the heavier standard grade.
High-Performance
Formulation Percentage Breakdown
|
Ingredient Type |
Chemical Name & Role |
Percentage Range (% by Weight) |
|
Active
Agent |
Monoammonium
Phosphate (MAP) |
70% – 80%
(typically 75% ± 3%) |
|
Reduced
Filler |
Ammonium
Sulfate |
15% – 25% |
|
Anti-Caking
Agent |
Mica /
Attapulgite Clay |
1% – 4% |
|
Moisture
Repellent |
Methyl
Hydrogen Polysiloxane (Silicone) |
0.5% – 1.5% |
|
Flow
Promoter |
Amorphous
Silica |
0.2% – 1.0% |
3. MAP
90% (Premium / Ultra-High Grade)
·
Description: A highly concentrated premium blend
containing roughly 90% active MAP and minimal fillers.
·
Use
Case: Deployed in
high-risk zones that demand the fastest possible "knockdown" time to
prevent catastrophic spread. This includes oil and gas facilities, fueling
stations, chemical storage facilities, and heavy-duty automotive applications.
·
Cost Efficiency: This
variant has the lowest raw cost efficiency but the highest economic value for
high-risk zones. Pure MAP is expensive to refine to this level. However, oil
refineries, aircraft hangers, and military vehicles utilize it because standard
powders lack the sheer chemical potency required to snap out high-velocity fuel
or gas fires before they breach containment structures.
·
Discharge Assist: Stripping away the heavy Ammonium Sulfate ballast makes the powder
exceptionally light. Without the extra weight to throw the powder forward, it
relies entirely on superior fluidization from the Amorphous
Silica and heavy siliconization. The pressurized gas turns this powder into a highly pressurized
aerosol-like fog that blankets an intense fire zone instantly, though it
requires the operator to get closer to the fire or rely on high-volume fixed
piping systems.
·
Extreme Moisture Sensitivity: Raw MAP is highly hygroscopic (it aggressively draws moisture out of
the air). Because there is no filler to buffer the mix, the Silicone
coating percentage is maximized to ensure
the powder doesn't turn into a sticky, acidic paste inside the tank if exposed
to humid maritime or tropical environments.
Premium
Formulation Percentage Breakdown
|
Ingredient Type |
Chemical Name & Role |
Percentage Range (% by Weight) |
|
Active
Agent |
Monoammonium
Phosphate (MAP) |
90% –
93% (typically 90% minimum) |
|
Filler /
Ballast |
Ammonium
Sulfate |
0% – 5% |
|
Anti-Caking
Agent |
Mica /
Attapulgite Clay |
2% – 5% |
|
Moisture
Repellent |
Methyl
Hydrogen Polysiloxane (Silicone) |
1.0% –
1.8% |
|
Fluidizing
Agent |
Amorphous
Silica |
0.5% –
1.5% |
4. MAP
99% (Specialised / Clean-Critical Grade)
·
Description: A near-pure variant designed to
minimize post-discharge residue.
·
Use
Case: Used primarily
in critical or sensitive applications where standard chemical fillers could
clog surrounding systems or require overwhelming cleanups.
·
Zero Cost Efficiency: This grade has no cost efficiency in standard commercial environments.
Refining MAP to 99% requires intense laboratory-grade crystallization and
filtration to remove iron, aluminium, and magnesium ions. It is exclusively
reserved for high-stakes, specialized military systems, cleanrooms, or custom
aviation suppression loops where foreign mineral dust cannot be tolerated.
·
Extreme Caking Vulnerability: Raw, high-purity MAP is intensely hygroscopic—it aggressively sucks moisture out of the air. Because it lacks the
protective 5% to 10% barrier of mica, clays, and heavy silicone coatings found
in lower grades, 99% MAP will rapidly solidify into a rock-hard block if it
comes into contact with even ambient humidity.
·
Ultra-Critical Discharge Assist: Without heavy fillers to throw the weight forward or significant
fluidizing clays to lubricate the flow, a 99% powder behaves like a dense,
heavy dust. It relies entirely on a highly pressurized, rapid burst of dry
Nitrogen gas to aerosolize the crystals. The resulting discharge forms an
incredibly concentrated chemical blanket that extinguishes intense thermal
chain reactions almost instantly upon contact.
Clean-Critical
Grade Percentage Breakdown
|
Component Type |
Chemical Name & Role |
Percentage Range (% by Weight) |
|
Active
Agent |
Monoammonium
Phosphate (MAP) |
99.0% –
99.5% |
|
Fillers |
Ammonium
Sulfate |
0% |
|
Conditioning
Agents |
Ultra-Fine
Amorphous Silica / Polysiloxane |
0.2% –
0.5% |
|
Process
Impurities |
Trace
Moisture & Heavy Metal Ions |
<
0.5% |
9. Structure and Construction of a MAP (ABC Dry Powder) Fire
Extinguisher per Standard Codes
9.1.
Governing standards
|
Region |
Standards (verify current edition) |
|
India |
IS
15683 (portable
extinguishers, performance and construction); IS 2171 (dry powder, cartridge
type); IS 13849 (dry powder, stored pressure); IS 14609 (ABC dry powder); IS
4308 (powder for B/C); IS 2190 (selection, installation and maintenance) |
|
Europe |
EN
3-7
(characteristics, performance, test methods); EN 3-8 (additional construction
requirements for pressure resistance); EN 3-9 (pressure requirements for
CO₂); EN 615 (extinguishing powders); PED 2014/68/EU for the pressure shell |
|
USA/Canada |
UL
299 (dry chemical
extinguishers); NFPA 10 (installation, inspection, hydrotest and
maintenance); ULC S504; DOT-4BA/4BW/3E for shell material where applicable |
|
International |
ISO 7165
(portable extinguishers) |
9.2.
Types by pressurisation
1. Stored-pressure type: the powder and the expellant gas (dry
nitrogen or dry air) share the shell. It is the most common type for 1–12 kg
MAP units and always has a pressure gauge.
2. Gas-cartridge (cartridge-operated)
type: powder is
stored unpressurised, and a CO₂ or N₂ cartridge is punctured at the moment of
use. It is common in larger industrial units and is better for long storage
since the shell is not under constant pressure.
Both. MAP is the extinguishing agent (the
powder), while stored-pressure and cartridge-operated describe how the powder
is expelled. MAP-based ABC powder is used in either design, so the choice
depends on size, duty and the standard you’re working to.
|
Feature |
Stored pressure |
Cartridge-operated |
|
Expellant |
Dry N₂
(or dry air) in the shell with the powder, typically ~15 bar at 20 °C |
Separate
CO₂ or N₂ cartridge, punctured at use; shell is at ambient pressure until
then |
|
Pressure
indicator |
Gauge on
the valve |
None
needed (cartridge is checked by weight) |
|
Typical
sizes |
1-12 kg
portable |
Larger
portables, wheeled and industrial units (commonly 9 kg and up) |
|
Indian
standard |
IS 13849 |
IS 2171 |
|
Shell
stress in storage |
Continuously
pressurised |
Not
pressurised until activated |
|
Main
weakness |
Slow gas
leakage, gauge and valve seal failures |
Cartridge
fouling or corrosion, puncture mechanism faults, more parts to maintain |
|
Operation |
Pull
pin, squeeze lever |
Pull
pin, strike or press to puncture the cartridge, then open the nozzle |
Points
specific to MAP
·
Storage: the acidic, hygroscopic powder is
hard on seals and internal parts. In stored-pressure units, a slow leak lets in
moist air and the powder cakes. In cartridge units the shell is not under
pressure, which reduces leak risk, but the powder is not fluidised until
discharge and can compact.
·
Shell
lining: both designs
need a continuous internal coating, as described earlier.
·
Dry
gas: the cartridge or
the N₂ fill must be dry in both designs.
· Inspection: stored-pressure units are checked by gauge and weight, and cartridge units by weighing both the shell and the cartridge.
9.3.
Component-by-component structure
|
Component |
Typical
specification |
Notes |
|
Shell
(cylinder) |
Cold-rolled
low-carbon steel sheet (IS 513 / EN 10130 DC01-DC04 type), drawn or rolled
and seam-welded, about 1.5–2.0 mm wall for 4–9 kg units. Aluminium or
stainless versions exist. |
Must
survive the shell test (Section 4). Dished ends, welded or drawn. |
|
Internal
coating |
Epoxy or
polyester lining, or galvanising. |
MAP-specific: acidic powder plus moisture attacks
bare steel. The lining must be continuous at the weld and neck. |
|
External
finish |
Polyester
powder coat or enamel, red body, with a coloured band or label
identifying the agent |
Colour
code per IS 2878 / local code; EN 3-7 allows a coloured zone of at least 5%
of the surface |
|
Valve
assembly |
Forged
brass (or aluminium), with a lever-operated discharge and a pressure-check
port |
Brass is
compatible with dry MAP but not with wet acidic residue. Specify seals and
O-rings in EPDM, nitrile or fluoroelastomer rated for powder. |
|
Siphon
tube |
Plastic
(PE/PP) or aluminium |
Reaches
within a few mm of the shell base for full discharge |
|
Pressure
gauge |
Bourdon
type, green/red/overcharge zones, with a safety stop |
Required
on stored-pressure units. The green band is typically around 12–15 bar at 20
°C, depending on design. |
|
Hose
and nozzle |
Reinforced
rubber or PVC hose with a metal or plastic nozzle; many units have a hornless
design, and a fixed nozzle on 1–2 kg units |
The
nozzle must give a good powder cone and be non-conductive for Class C safety |
|
Operating
mechanism |
Safety
pin, tamper seal or break-wire, lever or squeeze grip |
Pin
removal should need a defined pull force, and tamper evidence must be visible |
|
Bracket
and base |
Wall
hanger and foot ring |
The
bracket is rated to carry the full charged weight |
|
Label
and marking |
Class
rating (e.g. 55A 233B C), agent name and content, operating instructions,
test and refill dates, manufacturer, ISI/CE mark, hazard warnings |
Marking
must remain legible and permanent |
9.4.
Pressure and test requirements (typical)
Pressure
figures vary by standard and design. A common stored-pressure design has a working
pressure around 15 bar at 20 °C, with a test and burst margin as below.
|
Test |
Typical requirement |
|
Hydrostatic
(proof) test |
At about
1.5–2× working pressure, or a fixed value such as 27 bar for many EN designs;
held for a minimum time (for example 30 s to 1 min) with no leakage or
permanent distortion |
|
Burst
test |
Shell
must not burst below about 2.5–3× working pressure (EN 3-8 sets minimum
values by type) |
|
Leak
test |
Gas
retention: the loss of expellant over a set time (for example no more than a
few % per year) or an immersion or helium test |
|
Production
testing |
Every
shell is proof-tested; a sample is tested to destruction |
|
Periodic
hydrotest in service |
NFPA 10:
stored-pressure dry chemical shells in steel are usually hydrotested at 12-year
intervals (confirm in the current Table 8.3.1) |
Design
check: shell wall thickness
For a
thin-walled cylindrical shell, the hoop stress gives the minimum thickness:
t = (P ·
D) / (2 · σ_allow) + c
where P is the design pressure, D is the mean diameter, σ_allow is the allowable stress and c is the corrosion allowance.
Example
(illustrative only):
P = 2.7 MPa (27 bar test), D = 140 mm, σ_allow = 125 MPa (mild steel with a
safety factor):
t = (2.7 ×
140) / (2 × 125) = 1.51 mm (+ corrosion
allowance ≈ 0.2–0.3 mm → ~1.7–1.8 mm)
This agrees with the usual 1.5–2.0 mm range, but it is not a substitute for the formal design rules of the governing code, which also address end closures and welds.
9.5.
Material compatibility specific to MAP
Because
MAP decomposes to an acidic, hygroscopic residue, structural choices matter
more than for sodium bicarbonate units:
·
Shell
interior: use a
continuous polymer lining. Pinholes at welds are a known failure site for
corrosion and later leaks.
·
Valve
and seals: avoid bare
mild-steel internal parts. Use brass, stainless or coated parts, and elastomers
that are acid-tolerant.
·
Moisture
control: gas and
powder must be dry. Humidity leads to caking and acidic attack, so fill under
controlled conditions and use desiccated nitrogen.
·
Do
not mix MAP with
bicarbonate powder when refilling:
NH₄H₂PO₄ +
NaHCO₃ → NH₄NaHPO₄ + H₂O + CO₂↑
The evolved CO₂ pressurises the shell unpredictably and degrades the powder.
9.6.
Manufacturing and quality flow (typical)
1. Sheet blanking, deep drawing or
rolling and seam welding, then neck forming.
2. Weld inspection and shell cleaning.
3. Internal coating, curing and
inspection.
4. External painting.
5. Proof (hydrostatic) test of every
shell.
6. Valve fitting with torque control.
7. Powder charging (weighed, with
moisture control) and pressurisation with dry N₂.
8. Leak test, gauge check, tamper seal
and labelling.
9. Type-test sampling: fire, discharge, corrosion and temperature-cycling tests.
10. Inspection and maintenance (IS 2190 / NFPA 10)
·
Monthly: visual check of gauge position, pin,
seal, hose, nozzle and label.
·
Annually: inspection by a competent person,
weight check against the nameplate, and powder condition check for caking.
·
Refill
and recharge: after
any discharge, and at intervals set by the standard or the manufacturer.
·
Hydrotest: at the interval above, followed by
internal drying and recoating where needed.
· Withdrawal: damaged, corroded or dented shells are scrapped, not repaired.
Direct
Comparison: MAP (ABC Powder) Stored Pressure Extinguishers Inspection &
maintenance
|
Routine Task |
IS 2190 Protocol (India) |
NFPA 10 Protocol (USA) |
|
Visual
Inspection |
Every 30
days / Monthly |
Every 30
days / Monthly |
|
Annual
Maintenance |
Every 12
months (Full service & check) |
Every 12
months (Certified tech required) |
|
Internal
Examination |
N/A
(Checked during refill cycle) |
Every 6
years (Empty & inspect interior) |
|
Refilling
/ Recharging |
Every 3
years (or immediately after use) |
Every 12
years (or immediately after use) |
|
Hydrostatic
Pressure Test (HPT) |
Every 3
years (at 35 kg/cm²) |
Every 12
years (from manufacture date) |
|
Maximum
Lifespan |
10
years from
manufacture date |
12
years for
non-rechargeable; indefinite for steel shells if HPT passes |
11. Any other code applied for MAP except NFPA 10 & IS 2190
11.1.
Global & Region-Specific Performance Codes
If you are
sourcing or installing MAP extinguishers outside the US or India, these
national and continental standards take precedence:
·
BS
EN 3 (European Union / United Kingdom): This is the European standard for portable fire
extinguishers. It dictates the strict color-coding system (extinguishers must
be predominantly Signal Red with a blue band or panel covering at least
5% of the surface area to denote Dry Powder / MAP).
·
ISO
7165 (International Organization for Standardization): The global benchmark standard
specifying the core safety, pressure resistance, and physical performance
limits for portable extinguishers up to 20–25 kg.
·
AS/NZS
1841 (Australia & New Zealand):
The design standard specifying manufacturing requirements for dry chemical
powder units deployed in the Australasian region.
11.2.
Standards for the Chemical Agent Itself
Not all
MAP powder is the same. The chemical composition inside the cylinder must
comply with strict purity standards:
·
ISO
7202 / BS EN 615:
This code specifies the fundamental chemical and physical property requirements
for fire extinguishing powders (like MAP). It tests the grain size
distribution, moisture resistance, and caking behavior of the powder to
guarantee it won’t clog during emergencies.
·
IS
4308: The dedicated
Indian Standard defining the exact specification and quality benchmarks for dry
chemical powders utilized in firefighting.
11.3.
Workplace & Life Safety Installation Codes
Apart from
maintenance, specific workplace regulations command how MAP extinguishers are
placed:
·
OSHA
1910.157 (US Occupational Safety & Health Administration): A legal workplace safety regulation
that enforces maximum travel distances (e.g., you cannot walk more than 50
feet to reach a Class B hazard or 75 feet for a Class A hazard).
·
National
Building Construction Standard (NBCS) Part F (India): Establishes the legally binding
framework for fire and life safety in buildings, determining the absolute
minimum number of MAP extinguishers required based on structural occupancy and
overall fire load. This Standard is voluntary only not mandatory.
· NFPA 101 (Life Safety Code): Regulates that the placement of portable extinguishers cannot obstruct exit paths or emergency egress routes.
12. Specific regional certification for MAP
The core
regional certifications and underlying standards mandatory for MAP
extinguishers include:
12.1.
India: ISI Mark (Bureau of Indian Standards - BIS)
In India,
fire extinguishers are under a mandatory Quality Control Order (QCO). It is
illegal to manufacture, import, or sell a MAP fire extinguisher without the
official ISI Mark stamped onto the label.
·
Primary
Manufacturing Standard:
IS
15683 (covers
performance, material construction, and strict fire testing for portable units
up to 20 kg).
·
Wheeled/Trolley
Units: Larger mobile
units (e.g., 25 kg to 75 kg MAP) fall under IS 16018.
·
The
Powder Matrix: The
actual Mono Ammonium Phosphate powder must independently meet the chemical
specifications outlined in IS 4308.
12.2.
North America: UL Listed & ULC Mark (USA & Canada)
For an
extinguisher to be legally accepted by building inspectors, insurance
companies, and OSHA in the United States and Canada, it must be third-party
tested and UL Listed (Underwriters Laboratories).
·
The
Manufacturing Standard:
ANSI/UL 299 (covers the physical construction, pressure relief valves,
corrosion resistance, and burst thresholds of dry chemical cylinders).
·
Fire
Performance Testing: ANSI/UL
711 (dictates how the MAP unit is systematically rated based on full-scale
wood crib and flammable liquid fire testing—yielding ratings like 3A-40B:C).
·
Canadian
Harmonisation: Units
compliant in Canada carry the ULC Mark under the sister standard CAN/ULC-S504.
12.3.
United Kingdom & Europe: EN3 Certification & Kitemark
The
European Union and the post-Brexit UK rely on harmonized performance testing.
You cannot deploy an extinguisher commercially without proof of EN3
compliance.
·
The
Standard: BS EN
3-7 (dictates color coding, operational duration, and a strict requirement
that the shell body must be predominantly Red with a blue panel covering up
to 5% of the label area to explicitly indicate Dry Powder).
·
Common
Third-Party Marks:
Passing EN3 allows the manufacturer to append regional quality seals like the BSI
Kitemark (UK), the LPCB mark (Loss Prevention Certification Board),
or the CE Mark / UKCA Mark for pressure vessel compliance.
12.4.
Marine & Maritime Certifications (International)
Because
sea-going vessels are high-risk environments prone to severe salt-water
corrosion, MAP fire extinguishers placed on commercial ships, yachts, or
offshore oil rigs must pass unique environmental stress tests:
·
The
Wheelmark (MED Approval):
Managed under the European Marine Equipment Directive. Extinguishers built for
shipping fleets feature a distinctive Ship's Wheel logo stamped onto
their technical plate.
·
The
Red Ensign (UK-MSR):
The UK's dedicated maritime replacement for the Wheelmark post-Brexit.
·
USCG
Approved: In the US,
the United States Coast Guard must formally verify that the mounting bracket
and valve assembly can withstand severe marine vibrations before certifying it
for boats.
Summary
of Regional Marks for Sourcing
|
Region |
Certification
Mark / Stamp |
Governing
Standard |
|
India |
ISI
Mark |
IS 15683
/ IS 4308 |
|
United
States |
UL
Listed |
ANSI/UL
299 & UL 711 |
|
Canada |
ULC
Mark |
CAN/ULC-S504 |
|
Europe |
CE
Mark / EN3 Approved |
EN 3-7 /
ISO 7202 (Powder) |
|
United
Kingdom |
UKCA
/ BSI Kitemark |
BS EN 3 |
|
Global
Marine |
Wheelmark |
IMO /
MED Guidelines |
Advantages of Using Monoammonium Phosphate in Fire Extinguishers
High
Effectiveness
As
mentioned earlier, monoammonium phosphate can extinguish fires through multiple
mechanisms, including smothering, cooling, and chemical inhibition. This multi
- pronged approach makes it highly effective in quickly suppressing fires of
different types. In a large - scale industrial fire, the rapid action of
monoammonium phosphate can prevent the fire from spreading and causing
extensive damage.
Long
Shelf Life
Monoammonium
phosphate has a relatively long shelf life when stored properly in a fire
extinguisher. This means that fire extinguishers filled with monoammonium
phosphate can be kept on standby for an extended period without losing their
effectiveness. Building owners and facility managers can rely on these
extinguishers to be ready for use when a fire breaks out.
Wide
Availability
As a supplier, I can attest to the wide availability of monoammonium phosphate. It is produced in large quantities and is easily accessible for fire extinguisher manufacturers. This availability ensures that fire extinguishers filled with monoammonium phosphate are readily available in the market, making them a cost - effective option for fire protection.
Applications in Different Industries
Residential
Use
In homes,
fire extinguishers with monoammonium phosphate are essential for protecting
against various fire hazards. Kitchen fires, which are often caused by cooking
oils or electrical malfunctions, can be quickly extinguished using an ABC dry
chemical fire extinguisher. Additionally, fires in living rooms, such as those
started by candles or overheated electrical appliances, can also be controlled
with these extinguishers.
Commercial
Use
Commercial
buildings, such as offices, shops, and restaurants, require reliable fire
protection. Monoammonium phosphate - based fire extinguishers are commonly used
in these settings due to their ability to handle different types of fires. In a
restaurant, for example, a fire in the kitchen from a grease spill or an
electrical short - circuit can be quickly addressed with an ABC dry chemical
fire extinguisher.
Industrial
Use
Industries face a wide range of fire risks, from flammable chemicals in chemical plants to electrical fires in manufacturing facilities. Monoammonium phosphate - filled fire extinguishers are crucial for protecting workers and property in these high - risk environments. In a chemical plant, a fire involving flammable solvents can be rapidly extinguished using the appropriate fire extinguisher, preventing a potential explosion or widespread damage.
References
1. Fire Protection Handbook. National
Fire Protection Association.
2. Chemical Engineering Handbook. McGraw
- Hill.
3. Twarowski, A. J. – work on
phosphorus-containing flame inhibition kinetics (Combust. Flame, 1990s)
4. Babushok, V. & Tsang, W. –
inhibition of combustion by phosphorus compounds
5. Weil, E. D. & Levchik, S. V. –
Flame Retardants for Plastics and Textiles
6. NFPA 10 and NFPA 17 for portable
extinguisher and dry chemical system standards






Im in this business last 20yrs, today I learnt many points, awareness is key of business also.
ReplyDelete